Privacy Policy

Last modified: November 3, 2014

Introduction

American Modular Systems, Inc. (“Company” or “We“) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our websites at www.gen7schools.com and www.BuildYourGen7.com (our “Websites“) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect on or through the Websites and in e-mail, text and other electronic messages between you and the Websites. This policy does not apply to information that we collect through means other than the Websites. For example this policy does not apply to information we may collect “off-line,” information that may be collected through any other website operated by the Company, information that may be collected by our sales representatives or other employees, or information collected by any third party.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you may elect not to use our Websites. By accessing or using the Websites, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time in our sole discretion and your continued use of the Websites after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes. Therefore, please check the policy periodically for any updates.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Websites are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or through the Websites. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use the Websites, register to use any of the features on the Websites, provide any information on the Websites or through any of its features, use any of the interactive features of the Websites, or provide any information about yourself to us (including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use). If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at through the information provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect and use information we believe is necessary to administer our business, to advise you about our products and services, and to provide you with customer service. The information we collect about our users includes the following:

Information by which you may be personally identified, such as your name, title, employer’s name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number (“personal information“);

Information that is about you individually, but that does not identify you, such about information about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Websites and usage details, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, computer/mobile device operating system and browser type, type of mobile device, the unique device identifier (UDID) or mobile equipment identifier (MEID) for your mobile device, the address of a referring website (if any), and the pages you visit on our Websites.

We collect this information:

Directly from you when you provide it to us.

Automatically as you navigate through the Websites. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies or other tracking technologies.

Information You Provide to Us. The information we collect on or through our Websites may include: information that you provide by filling in forms on our Websites. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Websites and/or the included tools, or requesting further services; and records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies. As you navigate through and interact with our Websites, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including the details of your visits to our Websites and information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data, but may include personal information or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways. It helps us to improve our Websites and to deliver a better and more personalized service, for example by enabling us to recognize you when you return to our Websites. Currently, the technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include cookies (or browser cookies), which are small files placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Websites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Websites.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

To present our Websites and their contents to you;

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, either through the internet or by other means such as follow-up contacts by our sales representatives or other employees;

To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;.

To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;

To notify you about changes to our Websites or any products or services we offer or provide though it;

To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Websites;

In any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and

For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own goods and services that may be of interest to you and/or to provide you with our newsletters or other publications. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please check the “opt-out” box when you provide your data.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

To our subsidiaries and affiliates, contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business;

To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of American Modular’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by American Modular about our Website users is among the assets transferred;

To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you provide information in connection with using the Configurator tool, we may contact you to complete the sale of the module units or to provide you with additional information regarding the module(s).

For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;

To enforce or apply our Terms of Use or other agreements;

For billing and collection purposes; or

If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of American Modular, our customers or others.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

Tracking Technologies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

Promotional Materials from the Company. If you do not wish to have your e-mail address or other contact information used by the Company to promote our products or services, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the data-collection form or by sending us an e-mail stating your request to marketing@americanmodular.com. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may also send us an e-mail at marketing@americanmodular.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Websites that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to marketing@americanmodular.com or write us at: American Modular Systems, 787 Spreckels Dr., Manteca, CA 95409.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. For example, all information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls and we may implement extra measures to secure passwords, such as storing them using a strong one-way hashing algorithm.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Websites. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Websites.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Websites’ home pages. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Websites and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

American Modular Systems
787 Spreckels Dr.
Manteca, CA 95409 
209-825-1925
marketing@americanmodular.com